woman with long hair

For many consumers, hair conditioners are a key component in their hair care regimen to help achieve the type of hair feel and appearance that they desire. The addition of Lonza Consumer Care quats to a conditioning formula help to improve hair manageability. Unique specialty conditioners provide not only hair benefits such as protection from the damaging effects of the environment but their substantive nature can deliver enhanced moisture and improved feel to skin as well. Proteins are the basic building blocks for today’s skin and hair care products. Proteins isolated from a variety of sources are offered and possess properties that are essential for the care and protection of both skin and hair.


Carsoquat® Product Line

A versatile range of  conditioners that may be incorporated into rinses, hair conditioners, treatments and shaving products to improve shine, glide and detangling. These are low-foaming ingredients that can be easily combined with other actives. They are a cost-effective choice for your hair care formulations.

CT-100 High Performance Conditioner

CT–100 is a cationic emulsifying wax specially formulated for use in the preparation of elegant creme rinse conditioners. A custom blend of conditioning and viscosity building agents, this formulated concentrate offers anti-frizz and anti-static benefits along with improving damaged hair and hair feel. It readily disperses in hot water to form attractive, hair conditioner systems. 

INCI Designation:   Cetrimonium Bromide (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

Use Level:  1.0 - 5.0%


Fibro-Silk Powder JP
 

Fibro-Silk Powder JP provides hair conditioning and skin moisturizing benefits as well as improving hair feel.  It has the ability to hold and retain moisture and to entrap oil. It will therefore find application in cosmetic formulations for oily skin, including mica pearl based make-up applications targeting oil-control and shine reduction. Despite its insolubility, silk can be incorporated into shampoos by dispersing Fibro-Silk Powder JP in the surfactant system.

INCI Designation:  Silk Powder
Use Level:  0.5 – 2.0%    


Solu-Mar Elastin SD
 

Solu-Mar Elastin SD is a marine soluble elastin that provides moisturizing benefits for both skin and hair. Hydrolyzed elastin has been used for over 30 years in cosmetic skin and hair preparations for its ability to provide strength and protective moisture retentive film-forming qualities.

INCI Designation: Hydrolyzed Elastin
Use Level: 0.5 – 5.0%