A new, natural skin and hair care performance additive.
LaraCare® is a natural, mild, non-irritating, readily biodegradable water soluble polymer capable of providing the following benefits to a variety of personal care skin and hair care products:
|
Proven Effectiveness of LaraCare®: 19% Reduction in fine lines and wrinkles. |
 | Study Design: Eight (8) week, full face, randomized, double-blind, positive-controlled use study. Product performance was assessed using trained evaluators, and instrumentally using silicon replicas with subsequent image analysis.
|
| In addition to providing the benefits just discussed as a stand-alone personal care ingredient, LaraCare® has also been shown to work in combination with alpha hydroxy acids (AHA's) to increase cell turnover. Results of recent studies, shown below, show that cell exfoliation was also increased when a routinely utilized AHA formulation was improved with LaraCare®. |
Product Description |
 | LaraCare® A200 (INCI: Galactoarabinan) is a highly functional polysaccharide, extracted from already harvested North American Larch trees which grow in abundance in the Northwest United States. It is produced using a patented and proprietary process at the 20,000 square foot Lonza Inc. manufacturing facility in Minnesota . LaraCare® is an all-natural, water soluble polymer which provides outstanding benefits for a variety of personal care products and is approved for use in foods.
|
|
Feature
|
Benefit
|
|---|
|
Natural
|
Extracted from trees, no animal by-products
| |
Mild, non-irritating
|
Gentle on skin
| |
Readily soluble in water
|
Short mix times and low shear rate required
| |
Extremely low viscosity
|
Will not increase formulation viscosity
| |
Non-ionic
|
Compatible with cationic or anionic formulation
| |
Film former
|
Provides skin tightening characteristics
| |
Excellent compatibility with other components
|
Tolerates wide pH range, salt levels and solvents
| |
Biodegradable, Organic certification in progress
|
Environmentally friendly
| |
Bio-active
|
Beneficial interaction with skin cells
|
Technical Formulation Advantages |
 | Particle Dispersion Inoganic pigments and sunscreens in combination with LaraCare® A200 exhibit faster particle dispersion, better suspension, greater loading capacity, forms more uniform dispersions and contributes to higher SPF ratings in formulations containing inorganic sunscreen active ingredients.
Emulsion stability The addition of LaraCare® A200 to a wide variety of emulsion formulations reduces emulsion particle size and improves uniformity. Micrographs obtained from typical o/w emulsions are available upon request.
|
LaraCare® A200 Properties/Specifications |
 | | Typical Properties |
|
INCI Name
|
Galactoarabinan
| |
Botanical Name
|
Genus Larix
| |
Biodegradability
|
Readily biodegradable
| |
Solubility
|
Readily soluble in water\nSoluble in 50% ethanol:water
| |
Shelf Life
|
4 years
|
Specifications |
 |
|
Assay (anhydrous)
|
>95% Galactoarabinan
| |
Appearance
|
Free flowing powder
| |
Odor
|
Slight, aromatic
| |
Color
|
Off-white
| |
Particle Size
|
<20% retained (+40 mesh)
| |
Moisture
|
2-6%
| |
Viscosity (5% solution)
|
<5 cps
| |
pH (1% solution)
|
5.0 - 7.0
|
|
|